NHL Teams & Other Hockey Teams

NHL Franchises

NHL Franchises Table
Franchise Lg From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% Yrs Plyf Div Conf Champ St Cup
Anaheim DucksNHL199320172318208657091071391976.543136211
Anaheim DucksNHL20062017118684842821021070.61696111
Mighty Ducks of AnaheimNHL199320061295238142710737906.47640100
Arizona CoyotesNHL19792017372944121013372661312817.478191000
Arizona CoyotesNHL2014201732468913126204.41500000
Phoenix CoyotesNHL19962014171360615546941051429.52581000
Winnipeg JetsNHL197919961713385066601721184.442110000
Boston BruinsNHL19242017926336306523297911517072.5587028466
Buffalo SabresNHL19702017463656170214154091303943.539296100
Calgary FlamesNHL19722017443500161613823791233734.533286311
Calgary FlamesNHL19802017362864134811222711233090.539226311
Atlanta FlamesNHL197219808636268260108644.50660000
Carolina HurricanesNHL19792017372944120513332631432816.478134211
Carolina HurricanesNHL19972017191524671624861431571.51553211
Hartford WhalersNHL197919971814205347091771245.43881000
Chicago BlackhawksNHL19262017906270268726338141366324.5046217466
Chicago BlackhawksNHL1986201730238411199321971362571.539216433
Chicago Black HawksNHL19261986603886156817016173753.4834111033
Colorado AvalancheNHL19792017372944134212342611073052.5182211222
Colorado AvalancheNHL199520172116888456351011071898.562139222
Quebec NordiquesNHL197919951612564975991601154.45992000
Columbus Blue JacketsNHL20002017161278535589331211224.47930000
Dallas StarsNHL19672017493882169716014591253978.5123110311
Dallas StarsNHL199320172318209396311251252128.585148211
Minnesota North StarsNHL196719932620627589703341850.449172100
Detroit Red WingsNHL19262017906270289124198151456742.538642961111
Detroit Red WingsNHL19322017846002279322917731456504.542622961111
Detroit FalconsNHL1930193229234411785.46210000
Detroit CougarsNHL192619304176648725153.43510000
Edmonton OilersNHL19792017372944132612152621413055.519216755
Florida PanthersNHL199320172318207377681421731789.49152100
Los Angeles KingsNHL19672017493882162816954241353815.491291322
Minnesota WildNHL20002017161278607494551221391.54481000
Montreal CanadiensNHL19172017996496334521808371347661.590833732523
Nashville PredatorsNHL19982017181442686560601361568.544100100
New Jersey DevilsNHL19742017423344141214733281313283.491229533
New Jersey DevilsNHL19822017342704127210822191312894.535219533
Colorado RockiesNHL19761982648011328186312.32510000
Kansas City ScoutsNHL197419762160271102377.24100000
New York IslandersNHL19722017443500153814833471323555.508246344
New York RangersNHL19262017906270275325908081196433.513598244
Ottawa SenatorsNHL199220172419048667881151351982.520164100
Philadelphia FlyersNHL19672017493882193413454571464471.5763816422
Pittsburgh PenguinsNHL19672017493882173516403831243977.512329655
San Jose SharksNHL199120172519849298021211322111.532196100
St. Louis BluesNHL19672017493882177115464321334107.529419000
Tampa Bay LightningNHL199220172419047908701121321824.47992211
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL19172017996496283427367831436594.50866801313
Toronto Maple LeafsNHL19262017906270272226277781436365.50862701111
Toronto St. PatricksNHL19191926718694875193.51931011
Toronto ArenasNHL191719192401822036.45010011
Vancouver CanucksNHL19702017463656152416143911273566.4882710300
Washington CapitalsNHL19742017423344152613803031353490.5222710100
Winnipeg JetsNHL19992017171360558628451291290.47421000
Winnipeg JetsNHL20112017645821619151483.52710000
Atlanta ThrashersNHL19992011119023424374578807.44711000

WHA and Defunct Franchises

WHA and Defunct Franchises Table
Franchise Lg From To Yrs GP W L T OL PTS PTS% Yrs Plyf Div Conf Champ St Cup
Birmingham BullsWHA19721979755624228628512.46040000
Birmingham BullsWHA1976197932419912913211.43810000
Toronto TorosWHA19731976323710811811227.47920000
Ottawa NationalsWHA197219731783539474.47410000
Calgary CowboysWHA19721977539517420714362.45820000
Calgary CowboysWHA197519772161727811155.48110000
Vancouver BlazersWHA19731975215664893131.42000000
Philadelphia BlazersWHA197219731783840076.48710000
Chicago CougarsWHA197219753234941328196.41910000
Cincinnati StingersWHA19751979432114216415299.46620000
Cleveland BaronsNHL1967197811858229488141599.34920000
Cleveland BaronsNHL197619782160478726120.37500000
California Golden SealsNHL19701976647211628373305.32300000
Oakland SealsNHL1967197032266611842174.38520000
CzechoslovakiaWHA1977197921421026.21400000
Denver Spurs/Ottawa CivicsWHA197519761411426129.35400000
Edmonton OilersWHA19721979755625927324542.48751000
Edmonton OilersWHA19731979647822123621463.48451000
Alberta OilersWHA197219731783837379.50600000
FinlandWHA19781979110100.00000000
Hamilton TigersNHL19191925615051981103.34301000
Hamilton TigersNHL1920192551264778195.37701000
Quebec Athletic Club/BulldogsNHL1919192012442008.16700000
Houston AerosWHA19721978647428517019589.62164020
Indianapolis RacersWHA19741979534411820224260.37821000
Michigan Stags/Baltimore BladesWHA1972197532348314110176.37610000
Michigan Stags/Baltimore BladesWHA197419751782153446.29500000
Los Angeles SharksWHA19721974215662886130.41710000
Minnesota Fighting SaintsWHA19721977535616916225363.51040000
Minnesota Fighting SaintsWHA197619771421918543.51200000
Cleveland CrusadersWHA19721976431415014420320.51040000
Minnesota Fighting SaintsWHA19721976429315412712320.54630000
Montreal MaroonsNHL192419381462227126091633.509112022
Montreal WanderersNHL19171918161502.16700000
New England WhalersWHA19721979755528123638600.54173010
New York AmericansNHL1925194217784255402127637.40650000
Brooklyn AmericansNHL194119421481629335.36500000
New York AmericansNHL1925194116736239373124602.40950000
Ottawa SenatorsNHL191719341654225822163579.53497044
Philadelphia QuakersNHL19301931144436412.13600000
Phoenix RoadrunnersWHA19741977323810611418230.48320000
Pittsburgh PiratesNHL1925193052126712223157.37020000
Quebec NordiquesWHA19721979755629523724614.55252010
San Diego MarinersWHA19721977539518419120388.49130000
San Diego MarinersWHA19741977323911910614252.52730000
NY Golden Blades/NJ KnightsWHA197319741783242468.43600000
New York RaidersWHA197219731783343268.43600000
Soviet All-StarsWHA1977197921475216.57100000
St. Louis EaglesNHL193419351481131628.29200000
Winnipeg JetsWHA19721979755530222726630.56863030
Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.