League Playoff Series

  • Click series name to show/hide game results and schedules
League Playoff Series Table
Avco Cup Final 4-0 Houston Aeros over Chicago Cougars  View Matchup »
Game 1, May 12 May 12 Houston Aeros 3 Chicago Cougars 2
Game 2, May 15 May 15 Houston Aeros 6 Chicago Cougars 1
Game 3, May 17 May 17 Chicago Cougars 4 Houston Aeros 7
Game 4, May 19 May 19 Chicago Cougars 2 Houston Aeros 6
 
Division Finals 4-2 Houston Aeros over Minnesota Fighting Saints  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 18 April 18 Minnesota Fighting Saints 5 Houston Aeros 4 (OT)
Game 2, April 20 April 20 Minnesota Fighting Saints 2 Houston Aeros 5
Game 3, April 21 April 21 Houston Aeros 1 Minnesota Fighting Saints 4
Game 4, April 28 April 28 Houston Aeros 4 Minnesota Fighting Saints 1
Game 5, April 29 April 29 Minnesota Fighting Saints 4 Houston Aeros 9
Game 6, May 1 May 1 Houston Aeros 3 Minnesota Fighting Saints 1
Division Finals 4-3 Chicago Cougars over Toronto Toros  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 19 April 19 Chicago Cougars 4 Toronto Toros 6
Game 2, April 22 April 22 Chicago Cougars 4 Toronto Toros 3
Game 3, April 28 April 28 Toronto Toros 2 Chicago Cougars 3
Game 4, April 30 April 30 Toronto Toros 7 Chicago Cougars 6
Game 5, May 1 May 1 Chicago Cougars 3 Toronto Toros 5
Game 6, May 4 May 4 Toronto Toros 2 Chicago Cougars 9
Game 7, May 6 May 6 Chicago Cougars 5 Toronto Toros 2
 
Division Semi-Finals 4-0 Houston Aeros over Winnipeg Jets  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 8 April 8 Houston Aeros 5 Winnipeg Jets 2
Game 2, April 10 April 10 Houston Aeros 3 Winnipeg Jets 2
Game 3, April 13 April 13 Winnipeg Jets 1 Houston Aeros 10
Game 4, April 14 April 14 Winnipeg Jets 4 Houston Aeros 5
Division Semi-Finals 4-1 Minnesota Fighting Saints over Edmonton Oilers  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 6 April 6 Edmonton Oilers 1 Minnesota Fighting Saints 2
Game 2, April 7 April 7 Edmonton Oilers 5 Minnesota Fighting Saints 8
Game 3, April 10 April 10 Minnesota Fighting Saints 6 Edmonton Oilers 2
Game 4, April 12 April 12 Minnesota Fighting Saints 1 Edmonton Oilers 2
Game 5, April 14 April 14 Edmonton Oilers 4 Minnesota Fighting Saints 5
Division Semi-Finals 4-1 Toronto Toros over Cleveland Crusaders  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 7 April 7 Cleveland Crusaders 0 Toronto Toros 4
Game 2, April 9 April 9 Cleveland Crusaders 3 Toronto Toros 4
Game 3, April 12 April 12 Toronto Toros 4 Cleveland Crusaders 2
Game 4, April 13 April 13 Toronto Toros 2 Cleveland Crusaders 3 (OT)
Game 5, April 15 April 15 Cleveland Crusaders 1 Toronto Toros 4
Division Semi-Finals 4-3 Chicago Cougars over New England Whalers  View Matchup »
Game 1, April 6 April 6 Chicago Cougars 4 New England Whalers 6
Game 2, April 7 April 7 Chicago Cougars 3 New England Whalers 4 (OT)
Game 3, April 9 April 9 New England Whalers 6 Chicago Cougars 8
Game 4, April 10 April 10 New England Whalers 1 Chicago Cougars 2 (OT)
Game 5, April 12 April 12 Chicago Cougars 4 New England Whalers 2
Game 6, April 14 April 14 New England Whalers 2 Chicago Cougars 0
Game 7, April 16 April 16 Chicago Cougars 3 New England Whalers 2

Team Statistics

Team Statistics Table
Rk Team GP W L T OW OL W-L% G GA DIFF
1Houston Aeros14122001.857713536
2Chicago Cougars18810011.4446772-5
3Toronto Toros1275001.58345432
4Minnesota Fighting Saints1165010.5453940-1
5New England Whalers734011.4292324-1
6Cleveland Crusaders514010.200918-9
7Edmonton Oilers514000.2001422-8
8Winnipeg Jets404000.000923-14
League Average9.54.84.80.00.70.7.50034.634.60

Overtime Goals

Overtime Goals Table
Date Location Name Team Final Score Opponent OTs OT Time Elapsed
1974-04-14ATFSchultz, DavePHI4-3ATF15:40
1974-04-14TORHodge, KenBOS4-3TOR11:27
1974-04-16MTLHarris, RonNYR3-2MTL14:07
1974-04-23CBHPappin, JimCBH4-3BOS13:48
1974-04-28NYRGilbert, RodNYR2-1PHI14:20
1974-05-09BOSClarke, BobbyPHI3-2BOS112:01

See All-time List of Playoff OT goals.

 

Playoff Leaders

Goals
1. Mike WaltonMFS 10
2. Murray HallHSA 9
Mark Howe* • HSA 9
Frank HughesHSA 9
Larry LundHSA 9
Rosaire PaiementCHC 9
Assists
1. Larry LundHSA 14
Poul PopielHSA 14
Gordie Howe* • HSA 14
Ralph BackstromCHC 14
5. Pat StapletonCHC 13
Points
1. Larry LundHSA 23
2. Ralph BackstromCHC 19
Mark Howe* • HSA 19
4. Mike WaltonMFS 18
5. Andre HinseHSA 17
Gordie Howe* • HSA 17
Penalties in Minutes
1. Darryl MaggsCHC 71
2. Gord GallantMFS 67
3. Ted TaylorHSA 60
4. Larry LundHSA 56
5. Larry MavetyCHC 46
Goals Per Game
1. Tom WebsterNEW 1.67
2. Mike WaltonMFS 0.91
3. Larry LundHSA 0.64
Frank HughesHSA 0.64
Mark Howe* • HSA 0.64
Murray HallHSA 0.64
Assists Per Game
1. Pat StapletonCHC 1.08
2. Gordie Howe* • HSA 1.08
3. Larry LundHSA 1.00
Poul PopielHSA 1.00
Jim DoreyNEW 1.00
Wayne CarletonTRT 1.00
Points Per Game
1. Larry LundHSA 1.64
2. Mike WaltonMFS 1.64
3. Mark Howe* • HSA 1.36
4. Gordie Howe* • HSA 1.31
5. Andre HinseHSA 1.21
Games Played
1. Don McLeodHSA 14
2. Andre GillCHC 11
3. Cam NewtonCHC 10
Gilles GrattonTRT 10
5. Al SmithNEW 7
John GarrettMFS 7
Goals Against
1. Andre GillCHC 38
2. Don McLeodHSA 35
3. Cam NewtonCHC 34
4. Gilles GrattonTRT 25
John GarrettMFS 25
Goals Against Average
1. Don McLeodHSA 2.49
2. Gilles GrattonTRT 2.78
3. Mike CurranMFS 2.91
4. Al SmithNEW 3.16
5. Gerry Cheevers* • CLC 3.56
Shutouts
1. Al SmithNEW 1
Gilles GrattonTRT 1

More 1974 WHA Playoff Pages

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.